development of the new assessment methods for benefits of tinted lenses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Hidetsugu  Aichi Shukutoku University, 健康医療科学部, 准教授 (70387827)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords羞明 / グレア / 遮光眼鏡 / 低コントラスト視力 / カテゴリカル色知覚 / 色 / 〓明 / マグニチュード推定
Research Abstract
Little is known about the assessment methods for benefits of tinted lenses. In this study, it is thought that we are important to grasp a state of the glare what we approach from both directions with not only one side but also subjective evaluation and visual performance. We also find that wearing tinted lenses produces characteristic effects on the categorical color perception. Tests of color perception have the potential to evaluate the benefits of wearing tinted lenses.