Project/Area Number |
20700449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA Akiko Kobe Gakuin University, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (70411882)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 物理療法 / 末梢神経損傷 |
Research Abstract |
To preserve property of the muscle and skin from degeneration is one of the most important things until peripheral nerve regeneration was completed. In this study, to evaluate the effective of physical agents on peripheral nerve regeneration, we investigate that physical agents, such as electrical stimulation, ultrasound, promoted the environment to be suitable for mature of regenerating nerve fiber. This study demonstrates that the development of mouse model of pressure ulcer by intensive mechanical loads, and this model was adequate to study the effects of physical agents on wound healing. In addition, we were able to show that ultra sound might be useful tools to accelerate morphological and functional reconstruction on skin lesion and regenerating nerve