Effects of an additional walking intervention to outpatient physical therapy on the amount of daily ambulatory activity late after stroke.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kazuhiro  Kibi International University, 保健科学部, 准教授 (80449892)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 臨床 / 脳神経疾患 / 行動変容 / RCTs / 障害予防 / 理学療法
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate behavioral changes of step activity in persons living in the community with stroke of greater than 6 months in duration. The results included properties of random allocation method, interventional protocol of interval walking, reliability and minimum detectable change of outcome variables on ambulatory activity, and comparisons with external controls related to the elderly. The Crossover randomized controlled trial revealed the effects of an additional walking intervention to outpatient physical therapy on the amount of daily ambulatory activity late after stroke.