The study of effective physical stimulations to suppress a pain based long term epidemiological data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
TOKUMORI Kimihiko  Hiroshima International University, 保健医療学部, 助教 (50435062)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生活圏現象 / 環境 / リハビリテーション / 社会医学 / 生物圏現象 / 気候 / 関節痛 / クラスター分析
Research Abstract
This study aimed to determine whether there was any association between the regional climate and the proportion of people with joint pain. Regional climate data between 1971 and 2000 were obtained from the Japan Meteorological Agency. The regional proportion of people with joint pain was obtained from the National Survey for Health in 2001. We found that sunlight hours showed a direct, negative association with the proportion of people with joint pain (ΔR^2=0.532, p=0.016) in cluster 1, which was characterized as the region with the fewest total hours of sunlight, less precipitation, a modest number of rainy days, and low temperature. We concluded that the degree of exposure to sunlight may play a crucial role in prevention of joint pain. This finding should encourage people to set aside some time for staying outdoors in their daily lives.