Efficacy of paroxetine on longitudinal ADL and QOL in post-stroke depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masanori  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 助教 (10441825)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳卒中後うつ(PSD) / 塩酸パロキセチン / ADL / QOL / 脳卒中後うつ
Research Abstract
We administered paroxetine, one of the selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI), or nicergoline as a control to patients with post-stroke depression (PSD) for eight weeks and evaluated the severity of depression, disabilities of stroke and QOL for eight months. The severity of depression was improved at the group which administered paroxetine during a medicine dosage period in comparison with the control group, but did not recognize a difference in ability of gait and ADL at the time of the medicine dosage end. However, it was the tendency that the hospitalization came to shorten in the group which administered paroxetine. The dosage of the SSRI for PSD did not affect longitudinal ADL and QOL. But it improves depression early to diagnose as PSD and administer SSRI, and it may shorten hospitalization.