A Study on Live Action 3D-Video for Remote Sign Language Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKATSUKI Daisuke  Tsukuba University of Technology, 産業技術学部, 助教 (50361887)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords健康・福祉工学 / 聴覚障害者支援 / 立体映像 / 奥行画像 / 手話 / 手話通訳 / 遠隔情報保障 / 遠隔コミュニケーション / 奥行映像
Research Abstract
We conducted a basic study on live action 3D video-imaging to improve remote-communication and legibility of sign language. We proposed a method that enables to take, transmit and display a real time live 3D video of sign language by using a color image and a depth image. Using an experimental system with the method, we performed comparison experiments between conventional 2D to live 3D video. The experimental results showed that live 3D video improves legibility of sign language and reduce errors in reading finger spelling.