An Advanced Study on Flat Escorting Line, "FEL", for the Visually Disabled : improvement and application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OTA Atsushi  Yokohama National University, 工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (30343172)
Research Collaborator 吉澤 俊一  協同組合かながわビルコン
小野 義明  協同組合かながわビルコン
福家 輔  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学府, 博士課程前期
當間 勇樹  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学府, 博士課程前期
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsユニバーサルデザイン / 視覚障害 / 横断歩道 / 誘導帯 / 誘導用ブロック / エスコートライン / エスコートゾーン
Research Abstract
The authors tried to develop Flat Escorting Line, "FEL", whose surface is flat and which shows the visually disabled the direction to move with the difference of the feel of road surface materials. The developed FEL is the block 300mm square, made of rubber chips and urethane resin. The block can be used with existing pavement blocks. The block is effective as "catch blocks" for the visually disabled, rarely be the barrier for non-users.