Development of finite-element and rigid body hybrid human simulation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Hisashi  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40392203)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords福祉用具 / 支援機器 / 身体動作モデル / 剛体リンクモデル / 有限要素モデル / 順動力学モデル / 設計支援 / 歩行シミュレーション / 義肢装具
Research Abstract
In this study, a model which integrates rigid link multi-body dynamics model and finite element model will be developed. The model will be able to consider deformation behavior occurred by contact between soft tissue of human body and external body surface. Research outcome of this study is that framework of the simulation model was developed and a forward dynamical simulation of which foot segment is modeled as elastic body was performed.