Project/Area Number |
20700463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Makoto The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 工学部, 助教 (80404119)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 車いす / 人間中心設計 / 残存運動機能 / 生体負荷 / 筋骨格モデル / 医療・福祉 / 知能ロボティクス / 適合支援 / 運動機能 / バイオメカニクス / 福祉工学 / シミュレータ / 適合 / 車いすシミュレータ |
Research Abstract |
An adaptive simulator for a manual wheelchair to reduce the user's upper limb load during wheelchair manipulation and to increase the efficiency of wheelchair propulsion was developed. The developed simulator provides an optimal position of the handrim/lever and the desired angular position of the seat and backrest of the wheelchair based on the user's body function.