Development of Myoelectric-based Multisensor Control System for Powered Prosthetic Shoulder Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Kengo  Okayama Prefectural University, 情報工学部, 准教授 (70336254)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords筋電位制御 / 電動義手 / 肩関節 / マルチセンサ制御 / マルチモーダル / 適応フィルタ
Research Abstract
This research proposes an intuitive method for operating the shoulder joint mechanism of artificial arm. The shoulder joint movements are presumed by measuring and detecting the change pattern relation among the orientation of the scapula and the myoelectric signals of the muscles attached to the scapula. Basic Experiment on the influencing factors was conducted and the assumption rate of the subject testing showed acceptable results.