Development of rehabilitation training technology to improve human's dynamic adaptability by the interaction with environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Takeshi  Aoyama Gakuin University, 理工学部, 助教 (50433701)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsボディイメージ / リハビリテーション / 相互引き込み / 福祉工学 / 複雑性
Research Abstract
Focusing on Body Image as a psychological function to control precise limb motion, this study performed experimental analysis of the process to gain new cognitive-motor function by the interaction with dynamic environments and their engineering applications. Concretely training devices to modify Body Image to improve preciseness of handwriting and bending-and-stretching exercise of upper limb were suggested, and evaluated the effectiveness of them.