Study of optimal stimulus modulation for functional electrical stimulation during gait
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Shigeo  Fujita Health University, 医療科学部, 講師 (50398632)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 機能的電気刺激 / FES / 脳神経疾患 / 歩行 / 脳卒中
Research Abstract
For the recovery of gait function, there is the method that electrical stimulation is applied to the paralyzed muscle during gait on a treadmill. In this study, we calculated the optimal stimulus intensity from joint angle and needed muscular contraction. As a result of the electrical stimulation using estimated equation during gait, it could cause dorsiflexion at swing phase by concentric contraction and slow planterflexion at stance phase by eccentric contraction.