Optimization of control method by neck bio signal and shape of sound source for artificial larynx with piezo-ceramic sounder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KATSUTOSHI Ooe  Ritsumeikan University, 大学院・工学研究科, COE特任講師 (80388123)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人工喉頭 / 筋電位信号 / 圧電発音体 / 代用発声法 / スピーチバルブ / 胸骨舌骨筋 / オンオフ制御 / 圧電振動体 / 圧電セラミックス / 圧電高分子 / 筋電位 / 喉頭原音
Research Abstract
In this study, I investigated an artificial larynx meant for patients who have lost their vocal cords because of laryngeal injury or laryngeal cancer. This artificial larynx has a piezoceramic sounder as the sound source. It has a disadvantage that its sound is different from the sound from the human vocal cord. I attempted to improve its sound quality by shape optimization. In addition, I attempted to improve the voice articulation by controlling the pitch frequency and on-off. For this, I focused on the neck myoelectric potential and a control method based on biosignals.