Study on comfortableness of surface of universal design based housing equipments and assistive devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Masaki  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 企画部, 研究企画官 (30353733)
Research Collaborator MATSUI Hiroaki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 領域長 (90353854)
KATAOKA Yutaka  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, チーム長 (80353639)
MATSUNAGA Masahiro  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 主任研究員 (70353860)
YATOUGO Tadao  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60320660)
MASUZAWA Takashi  京都工芸繊維大学, 総合プロセーシス研究センター, 特任准教授 (10424996)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords福祉用具・支援機器 / 木材 / 木質材料 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 福祉用具 / 住宅設備機器 / 高齢者 / 快適性 / 接触感 / 接触動作 / 手すり
Research Abstract
To increase the utilization of wood for the welfare field, the present status and needs of the utilization of wood for the housing equipments and assistive devices were researched, when the factor for them expected by users was clarified. The tactile sensation of the material that was one of the important factors for the assistive device, especially the tactile warmth and surface quality, was investigated by the sensory and physical properties evaluation of surface. In addition, the advantage of wood as the material for assistive device was clarified by comparing the results of wood with those of metal and plastics.