The effects of acute exercise on information processing in the central nervous system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIUR Takuro  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 準研究員 (50436268)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords一過性の運動 / 脳内情報処理過程 / 脳内運動準備過程 / 知覚-認知処理過程 / 自動的な刺激処理過程 / ミスマッチ陰性電位 / 事象関連電位 / 前頭葉 / 中等度強度の運動 / P3 / 随伴陰性変動(CNV) / 覚醒水準 / 認知処理過程 / 反応抑制過程 / 反応準備過程 / 運動関連脳電位 / 運動準備過程
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to resolve the effects of acute exercise on information processing in the central nervous system. There were three major findings in this study. First, a bout of moderate exercise activated brain areas related to motor preparation such as primary motor area, pre-motor are, and supplementary motor are. Secondly, the duration of the effects of a bout of moderate exercise differed between cognitive processes and response preparation in the central nervous system. Lastly, there were increased in neural activation related to automatic detection during moderate exercise. due to changes in arousal level and activation of frontal lobe during moderate exercise.