| Project/Area Number |
20700474
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Physical education
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
WANG Yun Hiroshima University, 幼児教育科, 専任講師 (80457275)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ASAKA Tadayoshi 北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 准教授 (60241387)
WATANABE Kazuhiko 広島大学, 名誉教授 (20057699)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 姿勢制御 / 筋シナジー / 視覚 / 運動学習 / 筋電図 / 高齢者 / 筋電 |
| Research Abstract |
We used a particular computational approach, the uncontrolled manifold hypothesis, to explore the effects of visual stimulus on the composition of muscle groups (M-modes) and multi-M-mode synergies during whole-body sway tasks performed by standing elderly individuals. Visual stimulus led to the emergence of reciprocal M-modes that uniting dorsal and ventral muscles of the body respectively. Strong visual effects were also seen on the index of multi-M-mode synergies stabilizing the COP trajectory. The results suggest that visual stimulus can lead to improve the composition of M-modes and M-mode synergies in postural tasks involving large muscle groups.