Relationship between object weights and safety margin in precision grip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
AOKI Tomoko  Prefectural University of Kumamoto (50433412)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 運動制御 / バイオメカニクス / 把握運動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine safety margins when people griped light weight objects (8-180 g, 10 conditions). In this study, small and light grasping object with a force transducer was developed and made. The grasp, load and slip forces were measured in the 10 conditions for 10 subjects. The absolute values of safety margin increased when the object weights increased. On the other hand, the relative values of the safety margins were almost constant from 40 g to 180 g while the values seem to increase when the object weights changed from 8 g to 30 g. Thus, this study showed that the relative values of safety margins change depending on the object weights when the object was sufficiently light. This result was different from those when the values were measured with heavy object in the previous studies.