Influence of bimanual motor task on timing perception of both hands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KITO Tomonori  Juntendo University, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (80453596)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords両手運動 / 時間判断 / 運動感覚 / 両手協調運動 / 運動知覚 / 同時性判断
Research Abstract
We may have potentially two temporal references for the simultaneity judgment of inter-limb movement, the afferent sensory feedback and the efferent information of motor output. The present study examined 1) whether the temporal simultaneity of bimanual movement is judged with reference to the afferent or the efferent information, and 2) tested a hypothesis that the simultaneity is judged not only by primary reference, but secondary other source involves as well. The results suggest that, 1) the simultaneity judgment between two hand movements may be achieved by mainly referring to the efferent component of the movement, 2) the afferent input may regulate the temporal judgment for bimanual movement.