Functional difference and relationship between cerebrum and cerebellum for bimanual coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
TOMATSU Saeka  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (00415530)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳高次機能学 / 両手協調 / 小脳 / 大脳 / 両手協調動作 / 連関 / 機能差
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study project was to reveal how the cerebrum and the cerebellum share and correlate functions to perform bimanual coordination. Two fMRI studies of human participants revealed that both the cerebral motor-related areas and the cerebellar motor-related areas exhibited activity patterns which reflect temporal patterns of movements, and that all the areas were clearly activated for bimanual coordination. The extracellular recording of cerebellar neuron of monkey performing a step tracking task with its wrist joint revealed that the cerebellum receives the same input as output of the primary motor cortex and the premotor area via mossy fibers during upper limb movement. Moreover, it is possible to say that the cerebellar input layer sharpen the input to convey specific information to Purkinje cells. The neurons in the deep cerebellar nuclei exhibited different functions for movement execution with location, that is, location of their projection. Therefore, it is suggested that the cerebrum and the cerebellum make several loops of function corresponding to the phases of movement execution, and that such control system also work in bimanual coordination.