The development of aid to get rational movement for elementary school kids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KIGOSHI Kiyonobu  Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 講師 (20378235)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小学生 / 疾走動作 / 補助具 / 遊脚の膝関節 / 短距離走 / 腿上げ角度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of aid to get a rational sprinting movement. The subjects were elementary school kids 66 (boy : 38, girl : 28). The aid to get a rational sprinting movement is chopped to fix to the thigh sandal with whistle for children. The experimental protocol was follow ; at first class and third class 50m sprinting speed was measured and at second class we were practiced the program used aid to get a rational sprinting movement. Main results were follows ; 1) in the sprinting velocity and step frequency at 30m-40m "pre" is higher than "post" significantly. 2) there was not significantly difference between "pre" and "post" in knee joint flexion angle at swing leg. But subjects show bigger knee joint flexion angle at "pre" tend to become small. These results suggest that the aid developed by this study is effective aid to get rational sprinting movement.