Project/Area Number |
20700484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Sotaro Fukuoka University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (10452707)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 剣道 / 国際化 / 英国大学生 / 普及 / 修練法 / 英国大学剣道 / 剣道継続要因 / 剣道開始者 / 剣道継続者 / イントダクションコース / 指導法 / コーチングコース / 剣道修練法 |
Research Abstract |
This study focused on British university kendo clubs and students who are regular practitioners of university clubs. Research methods such as interviews, questionnaires and participative observation were employed to clarify various factors as to characteristics of the members, their reasons for starting kendo, why they decide to continue it, issues that concern them continuing it in future and request to their teachers. Based on these, a learning model for introduction courses in clubs was examined as a teaching material for further development of university kendo.