Empirical Study on Rugby Experience of Bringing Up ‘Rule Mind'of Child's Mind and Body
Project/Area Number |
20700485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Hiraku Chiba Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (80337708)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 規律心 / ラグビー / 人格形成 / 身体活動 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to empirically the effect of rugby experiences which shape well-disciplined children both mentally and physically. The main information obtained is as follows. Compared to the inexperienced people, those who have experienced rugby, 1) can assume situations in sports more concretely and predict their own behavior, 2) can distinguish situations in sports from those in daily life more clearly, and 3) react more aggressively in sports once faced with offensive behaviors.