Project/Area Number |
20700486
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
TAI Kentaro Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 教養部, 特任助教 (00454075)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 中世武術 / 近世武芸 / 甲州流兵法書 / 北条流兵法書 / 山鹿流兵法書 / 武士倫理 / 武芸概念 / 山鹿流兵法 / 甲州流兵法 / 武士身分性 / 北条流兵法 |
Research Abstract |
This project identifies the combat techniques used in the martial arts practiced in the Middle Ages. Further, it clarifies the relationship between the ethics of the people practicing these martial arts and those of the Bushi warriors who practiced martial arts. The identity of the warriors and the rulers of the Bushi warriors in the early modern era developed those of sovereign, who was of exceptional virtue.