Research on Emotional Intelligence and Outdoor Education as an Educational Environment for Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionBiwako Seikei Sport College
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Takeshi  Biwako Seikei Sport College, スポーツ学部, 准教授 (80367911)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情動知能 / 野外教育 / 冒険 / 子ども / 教育環境 / 冒険教育プログラム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to clarify the role outdoor education plays in the environments surrounding children like home, school, and local community from the viewpoint of emotional intelligence. Then, we developed an emotional intelligence scale for children and studied changes in emotional intelligence of children during the 7-days outdoor program, and clarified the following things. (1) The emotional intelligence scores of children improved through the outdoor educational program, (2) Changes in emotional intelligence scores were associated with children's attitude to the program and the contents of activities.