Causes of reaction delay and action stagnation in a high speed sport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Motoki  Tokai Gakuen University, 人間健康学部, 助手 (90400663)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords失敗 / 熟練 / 剣道 / 認知技能 / 運動技能
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine causes of reaction delay and action stagnation which raise a lot of failure in high speed sports. College kendo players participated in experiments that required rapid and accurate reactions to practical offensive and defensive stimuli. The results indicated that high level players exerted more stable and less failure reactions than middle level players regardless of presentation order and timing of the stimuli.