Development of teaching methods in motion analysis of baseball batting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Takashi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (30334056)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバッティング / キネマティクス / キネティクス / 野球 / コーチング / 関節角度 / バットスイング / 三次元動作分析 / 指導言語
Research Abstract
This study examined in detail the baseball player's batting, with the aim to obtain knowledge to improve basic skills. In kinematics analysis of the upper limbs, larger horizontal adduction and internal rotation of the bottom side of the shoulder joint, larger bat speed. Also, in Kinetics Analysis on each side of the hand, both hands with a force that does not increase bat speed head first, especially during the early to forward swing. These results intended the teaching word of "Inside Out Swing".