Development of training approaches using accumulated intermittent exposure to hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NEYA Mitsuo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (30359640)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsトレーニング科学 / 高地トレーニング / 低酸素環境 / 総ヘモグロビン量 / 運動パフォーマンス
Research Abstract
To develop the effective training approaches using accumulated intermittent exposure to hypoxia, it was necessary to investigate the time and term of exposure to hypoxia and oxygen concentration. Therefore the study investigated the effects of nightly intermittent exposure to simulated altitude (=3000m) at 1300 meters above sea level referring to previously reported studies. Unfortunately the statistic significance could not be found due to the reduction of subjects during the studies. But a mean values of oxygen uptake at submaximal intensities which was regarded as exercise economy was decreased.
After the intervention, although it was not significant, mean total hemoglobin mass of exposure to hypoxia group was increased. It was possible that the increase of total hemoglobin mass and aerobic performance of highly trained endurance athletes would be achieved by the three week altitude training combined with intermittent exposure to simulated altitude. It is essential to investigate these effects using sufficient numbers of subjects.