A study on the social integration through sports participation of persons with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Mutsuko  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 准教授 (90320895)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスポーツ / 障害者 / 社会的統合 / 医療保険制度 / スポーツクラブ / 健常者 / 統合化 / 社会制度
Research Abstract
In this study, as one of the realization of the social normalization, for social integration through sport participation of persons with disabilities, were examined like has reached that point. In addition, this study was to clarify the mechanism of participation in sports clubs in the region of people with disabilities utilizing medical insurance in Germany. From two things, in this study, said that the possibility for a mechanism for social integration of handicapped and healthy people through participation in community sports clubs for people with disabilities.