A study of developmental characteristics in the nuero-muscular function of the lower limb for elementary school children during running and jumping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Yasushi  Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (90379058)
Research Collaborator SUGIMOTO Kanami  京都教育大学, 大学院・教育学研究科教育専攻保健体育専修, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / 体育 / 生理学 / バイオメカニクス / 子ども / 体力 / 発達 / 小学生 / 運動能力 / 発育発達 / 神経-筋機能 / スティフネス / ジャンプ / 関節トルク / 発育・発達
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine developmental characteristics in neuro-muscular function of lower limb during running and jumping for the elementary school children. The results were follows; 1) Height of CMJ and RJ-index increased with growth. 2) Joint work at the hip in CMJ and at the ankle in 5RJ increased. 3) Pre activity of GA and TA muscles before the foot contact was shown for the sixth grade subject. These results indicate that children acquire motor pattern for counter movement jump and rebound jump and could perform using force enhancement by pre stretch. However, this mechanism can't explain the variation between the grades and within subject.