Self-transformation through Exercise and Sport : Individuals with Acquired Spinal Cord Injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Wakaki  Fukuoka Prefectural University, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (30458111)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords障害者スポーツ / 自己変容 / 脊髄損傷 / 脊髄損傷者 / 運動・スポーツ / 自己概念
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to describe the impact of participation in exercise and sport on the self-perception of individuals with physical disabilities, using the multidimensional and hierarchical model. Content analyses of the interview responses indicated that participation in exercise and sport impacted some aspects of the physical and social self. The beneficial aspects, as discussed by the respondents, were that exercise and sport redefined their meaning of the self, both in their physical and social lives.