A sociological study on the legacy of the 1964 Tokyo Olympic Games and the transformation of the urban space.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKA Yuji  Kanto Gakuen University, 経済学部・経営学科, 講師 (10375462)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスポーツ社会学 / 東京オリンピック / 都市空間 / オリンピックの遺産 / 開発
Research Abstract
The 1964 Tokyo Olympic Games transformed the urban space promoting the construction of the stadiums, the roads and the Shinkansen. They were expected to find solutions for the urban problems including the heavy traffic and the overpopulation. And the games restored and aggrandized the involvement of the state in the sports policy, especially the basis of Olympism. The Tokyo games formed the legacy causing the transformation of the urban space and the sports space.