Project/Area Number |
20700500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBUYA Satoshi Kyorin University, 医学部, 助教 (30406996)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 到達運動 / 空間的注意 / 運動修正 / バーチャルリアリティ / 運動観察 / ミラーニューロン / 身体図式 |
Research Abstract |
We tested effects of reaching movements on spatial attention. Subjects could make rapid mid-flight adjustments when reaching for a target that jumped to either a left or right side unexpectedly. However, corrections were quicker and more accurate when the target jumped toward the contralateral hemispace relative to used arm than the ipsilateral hemispace. This attentional asymmetry was also obtained under a virtual environment where motor and visual space were dissociated, but only when subjects could use information about their arm movements. Moreover, the asymmetry was obtained even when subjects observed reaching movements performed by other individuals.