Nationalism and the Political Body: The Case of Hawai‘i's Second-generation Japanese American Baseball Players
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
MORI Satoshi  Kogakuin University, 工学部, 講師 (20458988)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスポーツ文化人類学 / スポーツ / 文化人類学 / 文化史 / 野球 / 日系人 / ハワイ:アメリカ:日本 / アイデンティティ / ナショナリズム / ハワイ : アメリカ : 日本
Research Abstract
This research considers the political body of the second-generation Japanese Hawaiians active in the baseball scene and the processes that went into forming their identities. In my fieldwork, I collected materials relating to these second-generation players who played in areas across the Pacific Ocean during the Second World War. More specifically, I have made a comprehensive collection of historical materials such as newspapers, magazines, books, personal notes, life stories, and pamphlets from Japan, Hawaii, and the US mainland. On considering the collected materials, I discussed the extent to which the second-generation players aspire to blend in by emulating opposing playing styles (Hawaii, Japan, and the US mainland), although retaining their national or ethnic individuality and simultaneously (re)producing subtle variations and differences. Part of this research has already been presented at academic conferences and seminars; in the future, I intend to publish the results in a book for the general public rather than only for the academic community.