A study on correlation between standards of metabolic syndrome and musculoskeletal indices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshio (2009)  Juntendo University, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (90384148)
田中 登志雄 (柳谷 登志雄) (2008)  Juntendo University, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (70329077)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 歩行 / 筋力 / 走行 / 骨格筋機能 / ウエスト / 血圧 / 筋厚 / 皮下脂肪量 / 歩行能力 / 柔軟性
Research Abstract
The purpose of present study was to investigate correlation of standards in metabolic syndrome and musculoskeletal indices in cross-sectional and longitudinal study, in 2008 and 2009, respectively.
Subjects were 50 Japanese elderly men and women, aged from 60 to 80 years old. We measured, as indices of musculoskeletal indices, for instance maximal torque in knee and ankle joint, muscle thickness in lower limb using ultrasonogram, some kinematic indices using video cameras during 10m walking test. Additionally, as standards of metabolic syndrome, body mass index (BMI), waist circumference was measured and a blood was tested. Hyperglycemia, dyslipidemia, and hypertension were evaluated as obesity-related complications. The relationship among each parameters was investigated. As a result, no correlation was seen between musculoskeletal indices and standards, except for kinematics parameters of walking test.
In 2009, we had intervention study for 10 women of these subjects. Subjects walked over 10 thousand steps in a day for 3 days per week for 3 month. As a result, their body weight and waist circumference decreased, accompanied with increases in the kinematic parameters of walking test.