Proposal of the menstrual cycle control program of female athlete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KOIKAWA Natsue  Juntendo University, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (70338424)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords女性スポーツコーチング / 女性アスリート / 月経 / コンディショニング / 月経コントロール / ピル / エストロゲン
Research Abstract
This research tried withdrawal bleeding program by using middle-dose pill or low-dose pill for the long distance runner with the secondary amenorrhea. As a result, withdrawal bleeding happens to middle-dose pill and low-dose pill and the physical condition has worsened to low-dose pill. Menstrual cycle control program was tried by continuously using middle-dose pill for the long distance runner of menstrual cycle of normality. As a result, because the menstrual cycle was able to be controlled according to the desire, it was thought that menstrual cycle control program developed by this research was proper.