Study on Non-contact Respiration Measurement under Pedaling Exercise Using Optical Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hirooki  Tokyo University of Science, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任研究員 (60380193)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスポーツバイオメカニクス / 生体計測 / 画像計測 / 非接触計測 / 呼吸計測 / 有酸素能計測 / 運動生理学 / パターン光投影 / リハビリテーション / 酸素能計測 / パターン'投影
Research Abstract
There are individual variations in the optimum exercise intensity in the exercise training. In order to specify the optimum exercise intensity, the direct measurement equipment for respiration flow called the gas analyzer is used. It was clarified by the result of the research that the non-contact and non-restraint respiration measurement under bicycle pedaling motion is realized by using the optical and image means. The calculation of the optimum exercise intensity becomes conveniently possible by our proposed method, and our proposed method is expected to be useful for the preparation of training program with high motional effect.