Ethnography on Egyptian ethnic sport "Nabbut"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionCyber University
Principal Investigator
SETO Kunihiro  Cyber University, 国際文化学部, 助教 (40434344)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスポーツ人類学 / スポーツ科学 / 文化人類学 / エスノサイエンス / エジプト / 地域研究
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research are the present condition of the traditional and ethnic sport performed in the festival of Upper Egypt society, and consideration about the role expected there. I want to let the situation that the athletic meet of al-nabbut is held pass, and to clarify the function as a festival of a saint birth festival, and the role to the society, which this game achieves. As a result of consideration, al-nabbut functions as what is tied up of the local resident of the area concerned, and is considered to have contributed to group maintenance. It makes the original technique accompanying the unique body view and unique it as a concept of ethno-science of the area concerned, and exists as unique body culture.