Project/Area Number |
20700508
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Aichi Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAMOTO Morifumi Aichi Shukutoku University, ライフデザイン学部, 講師 (70454428)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 筋力向上 / ベンチプレス / パワー / 大学ラグビー選手 / 挙上パワー |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the measurement of muscular power of college students in bench press. This was accomplished by measuring the velocity of movement through a measured distance during maximal effort lifts the bar. Maximal power values were measured by LDT method. There were significant relation ships between maximal powers and body weight in male. In addition, bench press power compared LDT method and two dimensional DLT method in male. As a result LDT method tend to evaluate small rather than DLT method in bench press power .