Examination of the effect of "the program for movement education" that applied "Kobujyutsu (Japanese old Martial arts)" and transmission of information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionBiwako Seikei Sport College
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keizo  Biwako Seikei Sport College, スポーツ学部, 講師 (50434642)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幼・少年の体力低下 / 古武術的身体操法 / 動き教育 / ITによる情報発信 / 動き教育プログラム / 小学生の体力向上 / IT / 情報発信 / 古武術 / 小学生 / 膝の抜き / 肩甲骨の動き / 股関節のたたみ / 受け身 / 運動教室 / 前に倒れる動き / 足の着き方
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of Kobujyutsu (a type of Japanese traditional martial arts) practice for 5th grade (11-year-old) elementary school children. From these results, it is suggested that Kobujyutsu practice class for three weeks (4 times) would improve the performance of running, vertical jump, and throwing regarding 5th grade elementary school children. Now we are preparing the homepage to deliver results and contents.