The influence of optimism on coping skills and psychological skills training among injured athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NAOI Airi  Kinki University, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (60411584)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスポーツ傷害 / 楽観主義 / 心理スキルトレーニング / リハビリテーション / コーピングスキル / 楽観性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine if optimism was related to preoperative and postoperative mood, pain, coping and recovery speed among Anterior Cruciate Ligament (ACL) injured athletes. Another purpose of this study was to examine how optimism influences the effectiveness of psychological skills training among injured athletes. In the first study, participants were 68 ACL injured patients who were considered to be physically active by sport medicine orthopedists. The results showed that optimism was positively related to positive interpretation and negatively related to tension (after operation). In the second study, four injured athletes participated in this study and received psychological skills training. The participants in the high optimism rated the effectiveness of the cognitive intervention on physical and psychological recovery to be higher than the participants in the low optimism.