Effective feedback schedule on the aging in perceptual and motor skill learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Makoto  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (70330644)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知覚-運動スキル学習 / 漸減要約フィードバック / 加齢 / 遅延提示 / 提示タイミング / フィードバック依存性 / 結果の知識(KR) / 学習者選択 / フィードバツ情報
Research Abstract
The present study examined the effects of the Faded-Summary feedback schedule and the influence of the aging on perceptual and motor skill learning. An experimental task was the golf blind-putting and experimental groups consisted of the difference in the feedback information. The reasons why the Faded-Summary feedback schedule was effective on the perceptual and motor skill learning were the faded and delay presentations of feedback information. However, the Faded-Summary feedback schedule was not effective in the older adults.