A Historical research on teaching practice of school physical education in Japan about 1950
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
SAKITA Yoshihiro  広島国際大学, 工学部, 講師 (60390275)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords戦後初期学校体育改革 / 国立大学附属小学校 / 地方教育委員会 / コア・カリキュラム / 学習指導要領 / 学校体育実践 / 体育科 / 健康教育 / カリキュラム / 教育委員会 / アメリカ学校体育 / 学校体育 / 戦後教育改革 / 学校保健 / 小学校教員研究集会
Research Abstract
The goal of this research was to explain in what way physical education was conceptualized in Japanese elementary schools from 1949 to 1953.As a result, some elementary schools affiliated with public universities generated the previously unheard-of concept of physical education outside the framework of exercise. Additionally, the concept of physical education incorporating regional uniqueness was explored by regional educational administration organizations, but this did not result in anything more than pointing out the unfairness in the implementation of physical education by the public elementary schools.