Symbiotic relations between marine sport activities in coastal area : toward the development of the sport geography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
SATO Daisuke  Nagasaki International University, 観光学部, 准教授 (20405616)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地理学 / 沿岸域 / スポーツ / マリーナ / 集客圏 / 客層
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the location of marinas and the coastal uses in San Diego metropolitan area, toward to promote well-balanced development around the coastal area. We found the following compartment: high income bracket residing in upscale areas near the mouth of the San Diego Bay uses a traditional yacht club, and middle class residing in inland areas of the city uses a marina located at closed-off section of the bay. Analyzing the visitors' recreational behaviors in the downtown, we proved the effectiveness of downtown redevelopment utilizing marinas.