Behavioral approach for managing active lifestyle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YAMATSU Koji  Saga University, 文化教育学部, 講師 (90299579)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスポーツ心理学 / 身体活動 / 運動 / 行動科学 / 生活習慣病 / 通信 / 睡眠障害 / メタボリックシンドローム / 運動無関心
Research Abstract
Regular physical activity (PA) has an important influence on health and well-being. Given the prevalence of physical inactivity among Japanese adults, convenient, low-cost interventions are strongly expected. Therefore, we evaluated several behavioral interventions for participants with low readiness.
Study 1: Seventy three subjects with metabolic syndrome (MS) or several MS risk factors were selected either Group-based PA Intervention (GPI: N=40) or Home-based PA Intervention (HPI, N=33). After 12-weeks, participants in both groups lost their weight, body mass index (BMI), %FAT, and waist-hip ratio. But weight loss in GPI was superior. Participants in both groups increased walking steps, endurance fitness, and lean body mass. These results suggested that group-based PA intervention had short-term beneficial effects on weight loss.
Study 2: Volunteer sample of 22 women and 15 men aged 28 to 83 years who were sedentary, free of cardiovascular disease, and reported moderate sleep complaint … More s. Subjects in the behavioral intervention conditions (BIC) were recommended to promote a least 1000 walking steps per day. Subjects in both the BIC and only information provision conditions (IPC) showed significant improvement in the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index global sleep score, sleep onset latency, total physical activity levels, and walking behavior at 4 weeks . Compared with the IPC, subjects in the BIC showed significant improvement of dreaming scores in the OSA-MA (Oguri-Shirakawa-Azumi sleep inventory for middle aged and aged) and walking behavior. Although information provision on sleep hygiene can improve self-rated sleep quality, adding moderate-intensity physical activity may be more improved in adults with moderate sleep complaints.
Study 3: Subjects were 60 newly-diagnosed male patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus and impaired glucose tolerance who were attending a behavioral diabetes education class (54.9±9.1 years、BMI=25.0±3.7kg/m2). The overall prevalence of any sleep disturbances was 38.3%, including difficulty initiating sleep (DIS: 6.7%), difficulty maintaining sleep (DMS: 16.9%), and excessive daytime sleepiness (EDS: 20.0%). Multiple logistic regression analysis showed that any sleep disturbances was associated with obesity (odds ratio 4.56 [95%CI 1.33-15.6]) and MS (odds ratio 6.78 [95%CI 1.88-24.41]). These findings indicate that the prevalence of sleep disturbance in the diabetic patients is comparable to that reported in general population of Japan, and that obesity or metabolic syndrome may be important risk factors with sleep disturbances in Japanese male diabetic patients. Less