Developing an experimental type physical education class to improve sprinting ability through plyometrics in late pubescent male students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWATAKE Jun  Ishikawa National College of Technology, 一般教育科, 准教授 (10342487)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ZUSHI Koji  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70284924)
KITADA Koji  石川工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (70280378)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords伸長-短縮サイクル運動 / 両脚同時ジャンプ力 / 片脚交互ジャンプ力 / 50m走 / 短距離走 / バウンディング能力 / 階層構造 / 垂直跳 / 立幅跳 / 立五段跳 / 疾走能力 / ジャンプ力 / 脚筋力 / 思春期後期 / 体育授業
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify whether 50 m sprinting abilities in late pubescent male students would be improved by both legs simultaneous type and one-leg alternation type plyometrics. The subjects were classified into two groups ; a both legs simultaneous type (jump to the box and hurdle jump), a one-leg alternation type (box bounding and bounding). Training was continued once a week for six weeks. As a result, the sprinting velocity at 10 m intervals between the 30-40 m and 40-50 m sprints increased significantly in one-leg alternation type.