Respiratory and cardiovascular regulations during exercise in hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Keisho  Nagoya University, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (40343214)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Koji  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (50193321)
SAITO Mitsuru  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80126862)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords低酸素環境 / 運動 / 呼吸循環 / 低酸素 / 呼吸循環応答 / 筋交感神経活動 / 心拍数 / 血圧
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to elucidate respiratory and cardiovascular responses at rest and during exercise in hypoxia. Study 1 ; the subjects breathed hypoxic gas mixture (12%O2) for 20 min. Flow-mediated vasodilation (FMD) was measured before and after hypoxic exposure. FMD was increased after acute hypoxia, suggesting that acute hypoxic exposure could improve endothelial function. Study 2 ; the subjects performed cycle exercise at 40% and 70% of maximal exercise intensity in normoxia (21%O2) and hypoxia (12.7%O2). Arterial blood pressure and muscle sympathetic nerve activity during exercise in hypoxia (hypoxic condition) differed from those in normoxia. These results suggest that arterial oxygenation could affect arterial blood pressure regulation during exercise.