The effect of oxidative protein modification on impairment of energy metabolism in skeletal muscle with aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
AOI Wataru  Kyoto Prefectural University, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (60405272)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords骨格筋 / エネルギー代謝 / 加齢 / 酸化ストレス / プロテオミクス / 蛋白質翻訳後修飾
Research Abstract
c57BL/6 mice kept with free access to chow and sedentary to old age show lipid accumulation and impairment of glucose tolerance as well as oxidative damage in skeletal muscle. In this study, we investigated oxidative protein modification in skeletal muscle associated with impairment of energy metabolism using the animal model as a model of glucose metabolism disorder. Consequently, it has been shown that nitration of tyrosine residues in adenylate kinase 1, which regulates intracellular AMP content, was increased. This may lead to the impairment of glucose uptake in skeletal muscle via lower activity of AMP-activated protein kinase in old mice.