Elucidation of the physiological mechanism of post-exercise hypotension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Masako (ENDO masako)  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (30336911)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords運動後低血圧 / 局所の血管応答 / 頸動脈圧受容器 / 頸動脈圧反射機能特性 / 末梢循環応答 / 中心循環応答 / 血流動態
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the physiological mechanism of post-exercise hypotension(PEH). Experimental 1 : PEH induced by the increase of TVC, and two-third of the rise of TVC attributed to the increase of VC in active and inactive skeletal muscles, but not in viscera, kidney and skin. Experimental 2 and 3 : The central and peripheral hemodynamics by the stimulation of carotid baroreceptor during PEH were similar to that of pre-exercise. The characteristics of carotid baroreflex control of the central and peripheral circulation did not change during PEH