Identification of novel exercise-specific factors in adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takuya  Kyorin University, 医学部, 助教 (20353477)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords運動トレーニング / 脂肪組織 / DNAアレイ / Nox2 / 細胞外マトリックス / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 脂肪細胞分化 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / ペルオキシソーム増殖剤応答性受容体γ / hypoxia-inducible factor-1α / Sfr2 / Prps2 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
In the present study, DNA array analysis was performed to identify novel genes whose expression was changed in white adipose tissue (WAT) by exercise training (TR) Expression of genes for extracellular matrix-related factors, such as collagen, and NOX2, the catalytic subunit of NADPH oxidase, in WAT was changed by TR. Moreover, TR affected the expression of adipocyte differentiation-related genes in adipose tissue-derived stem cells.