What is the mechanism underlying the turnover of β-adrenergic receptor on hypertrophied primary adipocytes?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Junetsu  Kyorin University, 医学部, 助教 (20415110)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords白色脂肪細胞 / 脂肪分解反応 / 運動 / 急性運動 / カテコールアミン / β-アドレナリン受容体 / 内在化 / ユビキチン化 / カテキン型ポリフェノール / アドレナリン受容体 / 脂肪細胞 / 肥満 / ポリフェノール
Research Abstract
The purpose of the current study is to investigate the trafficking of β_2-adrenergic receptor (β_2-AR) can regulate the lipolysis in high fat diet-induced hypertrophied adipocytes (HA) that are observed in obese mammals. The animals (C57BL/6J mice) were randomly divided into two groups : a normal diet intake and high fat diet intake, and adipocytes were isolated from epididymal adipose tissue. Low concentration (10 nM) of Isoproterenol (ISO)-stimulated lipolysis was significantly elevated in HA than that in non hypertrophied control (NHC) cells. In contrast, lipolysis in HA was significantly attenuated in high concentration (1 μM) of ISO compared with NHC. Under this condition, in membrane fraction, the levels of β_2-AR was significantly reduced in HA compared with NHC, accompanied by increased levels of β-arrestin-2 and β_2-AR/β-arrestin-2 complex, which are accelerator of agonist-induced trafficking of the β_2-AR from plasma membrane to cytosol. These results suggest that trafficking i.e., internalization of β_2-AR, with high concentration of ISO would be associated with reduced levels of lipolytic response in HA, and that this phenomenon is one of the mechanism underlying lower levels of fatmetabolism in obese mammals in vivo.